NEW YEAR SALE - Flat 12% Discount (use coupon code: FLAT12), Free Shipping all-over India, Cash On Delivery available

Devinez Frankincense Essential Oil, (NABL & IFRA Certified) - 100% Pure Natural & Undiluted Therapeutic grade - for Skin Pores Tightening, Fine Lines and Aromatherapy

Rs. 288.00 Regular price Rs. 499.00

15ml, 30ml & 50ml sizes in Glass Bottle
100ml, 250ml, 500m, 1000ml sizes In Anodized Aluminum Bottle

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Product description

Frankincense Oil is extracted from the gum or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri. The main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense burners for centuries.

Health Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

Apart from being used as a cosmetic and as a fragrance, frankincense oil has numerous medicinal uses, which are summarized below.

Immune System: Frankincense Oil is effective as an antiseptic, and even the fumes or smoke obtained from burning it have antiseptic and disinfectant qualities that eliminate the germs in the space where the smoke filters out. It can be applied on wounds without any known side effects to protect them from tetanus and becoming septic.

Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil, and since skin health and anti-aging are such hot topics these days, this essential oil has become even more important! When applied topically or inhaled, it can makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox on the skin fade at a much faster rate.

Anti-Aging: As a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help you to eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new, healthy ones!

Stress and Anxiety: Frankincense Oil is very effective as a sedative, because it induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, satisfaction and spirituality. It also awakens insight, makes you more introspective and lowers anxiety, anger and stress. When feeling anxious or if you anticipate some sort of stressful episode, add some frankincense oil to a diffuser or a vaporizer. Frankincense essential oil promotes deep breathing and relaxation, which can open your breathing passages and reduce blood pressure, moving your mental state back to calmness.

Other Benefits: It relieves pain associated with rheumatism and arthritis. It helps heal boils, infected wounds, acne, circulatory problems, insomnia and various types of inflammation.

Blending: Frankincense Oil blends well with Lime, Lemon, Orange and other Citrus oils as well as Benzoin, Bergamot, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine and Sandalwood oil. This makes it a popular element of many herbalists for various aromatherapy combinations.

Safety Information

  • Essential Oils are oil soluble- dilute with a carrier oil (olive, coconut, etc.), not water.
  • Store in a cool and a dry place.
  • Some oils are photosensitive - do not apply on exposed skin if going outdoors.
  • Do not drop oils directly in ear canal or eyes. Oils can dissolve plastics - use in glass.
  • Use extreme caution when applying oils topically for allergic or autoimmune conditions.
  • Do a 2-days patch test for even the gentlest essential oils before using them generally.
  • Use extreme caution when applying oils topically for allergic or autoimmune conditions.
  • Keep out of reach from children and pets.
  • If swallowed by mistake, kindly seek medical advice immediately.
  • Keep away from flame, heat and ignition sources.
  • Always conduct a patch test of diluted oil on the inner arm before using; do not use if redness or irritation occurs.
  • Do not ingest.
  • If you have sensitive skin, epilepsy, heart or kidney problems, or any serious medical condition, do not use this oil unless advised by a physician or medical professional that it is safe.